IPRsonline.org
Resources
Education
Resources
Resources
Resources


 

Multilateral and Bilateral Trends in IP Policy Making: Lessons and Challenges for Africa

CIEL, TRALAC and ICTSD
Capetown, South Africa, 6 October- 2006.

Description |Agenda| Participants | Documents

Participants

1. Mr Alfieri Andrea, Ministry of Industry and Trade of Mozambique
2. Ms Alvarez Anna Maria, UNCTAD
3. Ms Amadi Roselyn Vugutza, Attorney General's Chambers, Kenya
4. Mr Basson Iaan, Minister Plenipotentiary: SA Mission to the European Communities
5. Ms Basson Marica,tralac
6. Mr Berger Jonathan, AIDS Law Project
7. Ms Bertelsmann-Scott Talitha,Mthente
8. Mr Bertrand Jean, UWC
9. Mr Bilal San,European Centre for Development Policy Management (ECDPM)
10. Ms Brink Melissa, UWC
11. Mr Carim Xavier, dti
12. Mr Casella Ivano, Trade European Commission
13. Ms Chemengich Margaret, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Kenya
14. Mr Dube Mthandazo, Stellenbosch University Business School
15. Ms Dyers Olivia, Export Promotion (Emerging Markets) Wesgro
16. Ms Elago Paulina, TradeHUB
17. Dr Fiorentino Roberto, WTO
18. Mr Fundira Taku, tralac
19. Mr Gitau Robert, UWC
20. Ms Gofhamodimo Boitumelo, SADC EPA Unit
21. Ms Grant Catherine, tralac
22. Ms Hartzenberg Trudi, trala.
23. Mr Hess Simon, Imani Development
24. Mr Hillowitz Les, CropLife Africa Middle East
25. Mr Hoffmann Jurgen, Namibia Agricultural Trade Forum
26. Mr Humphrey Mike, EPA Support Facility GFA Consulting
27. Mr James Stanley, Senior Business Reporter Chronicle
28. Dr Kakujaha-Matundu Omu, Namibian Competition Commission
29. Mr Kalenga Paul, Trade Policy Advisor SADC
30. Ms Kampel Kim, Trade Rules Dept of Trade and Industry, S.Africa
31. Ms Katjiuongua Vivienne, UWC
32. Mr Kayali Ozgur, University of Manchester/Yeditepe University
33. Ms Kayonde Susan,UWC
34. Ms Kennett Maxine Director, Trade Facilitation & Capacity Building Project Southern Africa Global Competitiveness Hub
35. Ms Ketema Emebet, Student UWC
36. Mr Kgamanyane Moeti, Department of Transport
37. Ms Kiratu Sheila, UWC
38. Mr Kirima Julius Kithinji, Kenya Trade and Poverty Programme (KTPP)
39. Mr Krimphoff Jochen,PricewaterhouseCoopers, Sustainable Business Solutions
40. Mr Kruger Paul, tralac
41. Mr Kunene Thulani, Enforcement and Exemption Division, SA Competition Commission
42. Mrs Kurz Sonja, Trade and Economic Policy Advisor GFA / GTZ
43. Mr Laussucq Patrice, Economic Counsellor Embassy of France
44. Mr Lemessa Gashahun, UWC
45 Ms Letswalo Joyce, Assistant Director Department of Agriculture
46. Ms Liungman Maria, Analyst National Board of Trade
47. Ms Lyckman-Alnered Ulrika, Analyst National Board of Trade
48. Mr Mahlinda Dumusani, Director Trade Facilitation SACU Secretariat
49. Ms Makalima Yandi B, International Relations Assistant Department of Transport
50. Mrs Mandaza Diana, Medicines Control Authority of Zimbabwe
51. Mr Mandigora Gus, tralac
52. Dr Matsebula Michael, Swaziland Sugar Association
53. Mr Mbewe Njabulo, the dti
54. Mr Mene Wamkele, Trade in Services Department of Trade & Industry
55. Mr Michaud Philippe, Ministry of Environment & Natural Resources
56. Mr Motsepe Thabo, Africa Desk Department of Agriculture
57. Ms Mphahlele Emily,: Europe Directorate, ITED the dti
58. Dr Mutai Henry K, School of Law, Moi University
59. Mr Mwenda Albert, Institute of Economic Affairs
60. Mr Ndungu Gabriel K, Institute of Economic Affairs
61. Mr Ngoga Eustache, UWC
62. Mr Nkomo Marumo, UWC
63. Mr Nottage Hunter, Advisory Centre on WTO Law
64. Mr Ochieng David O, Centre for International Trade and Investment Law (CITIL)
65. Mr Ombella John, UWC
66. Ms Omolo Miriam, Institute of Economic Affairs
67. Mr Otto Rolf-Joachim, Department of Agriculture
68. Mr Pearson Mark, RTFP
69. Mr Pkumorodze Jimcall, UWC
70. Ms Rantho Leshasha Lillian, Economist Department of Agriculture
71. Mr Rens Andrew, University of Witwatersrand
72. Ms Richardson Sarah, Maeander Enterprises Ltd
73. Ms Rosenberg Barbara, PhD Getulio Vargas Foundation (FGV), Brazil
74. Mr Roux Wallie, Market Researcher Meatco
75. Mr Sandrey Ron, tralac
76. Mr Santa Cruz Maximiliano, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Chile
77. Mr Setshogoe Katlego, Department of Transport
78. Mr Shabalala Dalindyebo Director , Intellectual Property and Sustainable Development Project Centre for International 79. Environmental Law
79. Mr Smalberger Wilhelm, the dti
80. Mr Van Dorth Zeno, Economic Counsellor Netherlands Embassy
81. Ms Van Rooyen Annelize, UWC
82. Mr Vivas David, ICTSD
83. Mr Wilse-Samson Laurence, Competition and Consumer Policies Branch, UNCTAD
84. Mr Wilson Robert, tralac


 

 


 

© ICTSD 2004 - Last Update: 05-Oct-2009